Marias 4 County Fair - Toole Pondera Liberty and Glacier Counties

Marias Fair Open Class Information

Welcome to the Marias Fair Open Class. The Open Class portion of the fair gives residents of all ages from Toole, Pondera, Liberty and Glacier counties the opportunity to participate in the fair by exhibiting entries including livestock, creative projects and homemade items. Participation in the open class is free, although a small barn fee is applied if entering beef, goats, and sheep only.

Keep the tradition of the local fair alive by entering your exhibits in the Marias Fair this year.


Resources

Open Class Entry Form
Click to view and print the Entry Form for your exhibits

Open Class 2017 Premium Book
Use the Premium Book as a guide to find a variety of featured categories, instructions and rules.

Open Class Schedule
View and Print the Entry Deadlines and Judging Schedule.


Open Class Entries

Open Class Divisions

  • Beef
  • Sheep
  • Dairy Goats
  • Wool
  • Culinary
  • Home Arts
  • Photography
  • Creative Arts
  • Crafts
  • Wood & Metal Crafts
  • Poultry, Waterfoul, Rabbits
  • Farm Crops & Garden
  • Floriculture
  • FFA

Your exhibit will be judged, displayed during the fair, and if awarded a ribbon will earn premium money for your effort. Look through the book make sure to note the DIVISION, CLASS, and LOT to enter on the entry form.


Open Class Entries and the fair

Registration

Register at the Open Class Office, located under the grandstands on the East end.

Tuesday, July 18th 2017: 5 pm - 8 pm
Wednesday, July 19th 2017: 9 am - 6 pm

Open Class Phone: (406) 470-0389
Open Class Email: openclass@mariasfair.com

Please feel free to bring your items to Open Class registration and get all the help you need entering your fair exhibits. Likewise, if you have questions or have made items not listed in this book do not hesitate to call (406) 470-0389 for any additional help.


 

Open Class Schedule of Entry Deadlines & Judging Times

Div Description Entry Deadline Judging Time
A Beef Thursday 12 pm Friday 11 am
B Sheep Thursday 12 pm Thursday 3 pm
C Dairy Goats Thursday 12 pm (after 4-H) Friday 9 am
D Wool Thursday 12 pm Thursday 3:30 pm
E Poultry, Waterfowl, Rabbits Wednesday 6 pm (after 4-H) Friday 2 pm
F Farm Crops & Garden Thursday 12 pm Thursday 1 pm
G Floriculture Thursday 12 pm Thursday 3 pm
H Photography Wednesday 6 pm Thursday 9 am
I Creative Arts Wednesday 6 pm Wednesday 7 pm
J Crafts Wednesday 6 pm Wednesday 7 pm
K Wood & Metal Crafts Wednesday 6 pm Friday 8 am
L Culinary Wednesday 6 pm Wednesday 7 pm
M Home Arts Wednesday 6 pm Thursday 8 am
N FFA Thursday 12 pm Friday 8 am
  • IMG_8510
  • IMG_8558
  • IMG_8519
  • IMG_8563
  • IMG_8578
  • IMG_8515
  • IMG_8516
  • IMG_8566
  • IMG_8521
  • IMG_8573
  • IMG_8522
  • IMG_8523
  • IMG_8512
  • IMG_8557
  • IMG_8525
  • IMG_8526
  • IMG_8570
  • IMG_8530
  • IMG_8532
  • IMG_8533
  • IMG_8534
  • IMG_8511
  • IMG_8543
  • IMG_8562
  • IMG_8550
  • IMG_8552
  • IMG_8554
  • IMG_8555
  • IMG_8556
  • IMG_8517
  • IMG_8559
  • IMG_8560
  • IMG_8531
  • IMG_8564
  • IMG_8568
  • IMG_8569
  • IMG_8527
  • IMG_8572
  • IMG_8574
  • IMG_8524
  • IMG_8576